Composites Convention 2019 June 12th-13th
Future Factory for Composites - Partner Country USA

Program Day 1

  Time Topic Presenter Title
  Opening      
  08:15 09.00 Registration & Check-In  
Opening 09:00-09:05 Opening Dr. Gunnar Merz (CEO - CFK Valley e.V.)  
Opening 09:05-09:10 Opening Jeff Edwards (Executive Director - uammi)  
Politics 09:10-09:20 Greetings Silvia Nieber (Mayoress of Stade)  
Politics 09:20-09:30 Greetings US Politician t.b.d. (corresponding)  
Politics 09:30-09:45 Greetings Dr. Bernd Althusmann (Vice Prime Minister & Minister of Economic Affairs Lower Saxony  
Keynote 09:45-10:00 Keynote 1 Dr. Jan Stüve (Head of Center for Lightweight-Production-Technology - DLR) Digitization: Transition from Computer Aided Manufacturing to Human Aided Automation
         
  10:00-10:30 Networking Break & Exhibition    
  Future Factory and Sustainability      
Session 1 10:30-10:45 Keynote 2 t.b.a. t.b.a.
Session 1 10:45-11:00 Eco-Efficiency Ali Al-Lami (DLR) Eco-Efficiency and Industry 4.0: a Concept for smart Eco-Efficiency Assessment in Composite Production
Session 1 11:00-11:15 Energy savings Nathan Phillips (TCR Composites) Out-of-Autoclave Room Temperature, highly toughened Prepregs with FST Capability
Session 1 11:15-11:30 Carbon Footprint Jörg Spitzner (Clean Energy One) Negative Emissions in Future Factories
Podium Discussion 11:30-12:00      
         
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break (Finger food) & Exhibition & Networking    
         
  Empowerment through Simulation 1      
Session 2 13:00-13:15 Virtual Process Development 1 Mark Bleischwitz (Voith Composites SE) Automated Series Production of Composite Components
Session 2 13:15-13:30 Virtual Product Development Marta Perez Miguel (ESI Group) Advanced Modeling and Simulation of SMC processes
Session 2 13:30-13:45 Virtual Process Development 2 Dr. Andrew George (Brigham Young University) Easing the Transition from Autoclaves: Process Simulation for liquid Composite Molding
Session 2 13:45-14:00 Virtual Multi-Physics Simulation Dr. Delphine Carrella-Payan (Siemens PLM Software) Composites Manufacturing to Performance Simulation; a multi-physics and multi-attribute Approach
         
  14:00-14:30 Networking Break & Exhibition    
         
  Empowerment through Simulation 2      
Session 2 14:30-14:45 Virtual Process Development 3 Benjamin Hailer (Airbus Helicopters Deutschland) Material Characterization as Input Values for the Manufacturing Process Simulation of Sandwich Parts
Session 2 14:45-15:00 Virtual Cost Modelling Dr. S. Nill (MIT) A New Framework for Composite Manufacturing Cost Modelling
Session 2 15:00-15:15 Virtual Safety Modelling Jochen Rühl (Scherdel Gruppe) Managing of fine Particulate Matters and Particles during Manufacturing of CFRP Parts - a Simulation based Approach
Session 2 15:15-15:30 Virtual Factory Thomas Neuhaeuser (Fraunhofer IGCV) Digital Factory Planning - from Virtual Components to Composite Value Chains
         
  15:30-16:00 Networking Break & Exhibition    
         
  Special      
Special 16:00-16:25 PFH Student Project Students  
Award 16:25-16:45 CFK Valley Innovation Award Moderation  
         
  19:00-22:00 Evening Event    

Program Day 2

  Time Topic Presenter Title
  08:15-09:00 Doors open    
  09:00-09:05 Opening Dr. Gunnar Merz (CEO - CFK Valley e.V.)  
         
  Enablement through Automation      
Session 3 09:05-09:20 Digital Twin Mark Bludszuweit (MET GmbH) Understanding the Autoclave - Optimal Curing Processes through Simulation
Session 3 09:20-09:35 Manufacturing Execution Systems N.N. (FFT Produktionssysteme GmbH & Co. KG) t.b.a. (Manufacturing Execution Systems for Composite Production)
Session 3 09:35-09:50 Data Ontology Felix Schreiber (ark|group) Building Brigdes - Process and Cost Benefits due to structured Machine Data in an automated RTM-Production Line
Session 3 09:50-10:05 Virtual Reality N.N.(Absolute Reality) t.b.a. (Virtual Reality Methods in Composite Production)
         
  10:05-10:15 Coffee Break    
         
Session 3 10:15-10:30 Modular Automation Sascha Backhaus (CTC) Modular Automation in Composite Manufacturing
Session 3 10:30-10:45 Automated Manufacturing Uwe Lang/Carsten Rowedder(Evonik/CTC) Sandwichtechnology 4.0
Session 3 10:45-11:00 Automated Machining & Assembly Christoph Brillinger (Fraunhofer IFAM) Mobile Robots on the Shopfloor: MBFast18 - Redesigning large-scale Production
         
  11:00-11:30 Networking Break and Exhibition    
         
  Efficiency through Self-Regulatory Processes      
Session 4 11:30-11:45 Intelligent Process Monitoring Anna Pfleiderer (MT Aerospace AG) Fiber Optic Sensing for intelligent Process Monitoring in large Composite Structures
Session 4 11:45-12:00 Predictive Control Dr. Cristian Lira (The National Composite Centre Bristol UK) Intelligent Control System for automated Composite Manufacturing
Session 4 12:00-12:15 Quality Control Richard Vocke (Fibre) Model-based Quality Control System for Thermoforming of small Components
Session 4 12:15-12:30 Artificial Intelligence Avital Dotan-Elyakim (Plataine) Implementing AI in Composites Manufacturing: Opportunities, Challenges & Best Practices
         
  12:30-13:30 Lunch Break (Finger food) & Exhibition & Networking    
         
  Future Factory Experience from different Application Areas      
Session 5 13:30-13:45 Novel Processes Ferdinand Süß (herone GmbH) Utilizing organoTubes for large scale Production of complex thermoplastic composite profiles
Session 5 13:45-14:00 Aerospace Industry Bret Ashton (ACT Aerospace) Developing thermoplastic Parts that replace Metal Parts for Boeing and Exploring the future for similar parts in aerospace
Session 5 14:00-14:15 Automotive Industry Dominik Metzger (BMW AG) Predictive Surface Topography Assessment of Class-A CFRP Components produced with highly cost-efficient Processes
Session 5 14:15-14:30 Material Characterization Mikhail Skliar (University of Utah) Ultrasound Characterization of spatially distributed Properties in exogenically segmented Composites
Session 5 14:30-14:45 Large-Volume Production Bernd Demel (Airbus Helicopters) RTM Manufacturing on a new Level - Precise Composite Manufacturing and Industrialization of high Volume RTM Part Production
  Closing      
Closing Discussion and Remarks 14:45-15:00 Results of Convention: Expectations met? End Moderation Dr. Gunnar Merz